Disclaimer      

Tourist Visa

A tourist visa can only be granted to a foreigner who does not have a residence or occupation in Nigeria and whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives, etc. No other activity is permissible on a tourist visa. A tourist visa may be issued normally for three months to six months with single, double or multiple entries and is non-extendable and non-convertible. The duration of the visa is at the sole discretion of the Issuing Authority. All visa fees once paid are non-refundable irrespective of the outcome of the visa application and duration granted Please note that the validity of the visa begins from the date of issue by the High Commission of Nigeria and not from the date of travel on your application form.

Kindly ensure all the fields of the visa application form are completely filled before submitting including your UK and Nigeria referees. Please note if you are going for tourism purposes and do not have Nigerian referees kindly attach a self-undertaking that you will book your accommodation/ hotels on arrival in Nigeria.